CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Magnolia Down Under Challenges 1st Birthday Bash CANDY Blog Hop

{{{scroll down for my Oh Alice post}}}
Hello there Magnolia Lovers and Welcome to the 1st Birthday Blog Hop for Magnolia Down Under Challenges....!!We are so excited and thrilled to turn 1! Who knew that when Magnolia Down Under Challenges started with only 3 members {Kellie, myself & Debbie} it would be bigger and better a year on. We are all SO EXCITED that we have decided to do a birthday blog hop and whats better is that all the DT are offering CANDY! To be eligible you have to hop on to each Design Team Member and leave them some comment lovin affection ;) Winners will be announced on Magnolia Down Under Challenges Blog at the end of the challenge and also on the personal DT blogs on whom won their candy.If you've just happened across my blog and didn't start at the beginning click HERE.... But if you have come from Kellies blog then you are heading the right way! Here is my birthday blog hop card, I have used the GORGEOUS Magnolia Princess soon to be available in Magnolia Down Under Store!!! YAY. This is one of those cards u need to see in real life!!{try clicking on it to inlarge} I used shimmer spray over the whole card and blinged up my princess! HOW GORGEOUS are these Prima papers the "shabby chic" collection!! Anyway here is my card.
And here is the CANDY up for grabs..!! There are 3 sets of stamps Brand new, papers, cuttle bug folder, ribbon and hat pins & 4 PRELOVED magnolias{ not in pic} YUMMY!!

Now just for a good laugh LOL here is my very first card for our very first Magnolia down under challenge, which was autumn them and must use colour red!! Ok I bet your all laughing now huh? heheh My work has defiantly improved since then hehhe.Happy Birthday Magnolia Down Under Challenges!!! What a fun fabulous year we have had, and cant wait to make it too two years!!

Thanks for stopping by.... Continue the hop by visiting our DELICIOUS Debbie!!

124 comments:

Jane

Stunning card Kristy!! I love this new princess Tilda - can't wait until I can get her, love your gorgeous details! So excited to be taking part in the 1 year celebrations too! hugs, Jane xxx

Pöydän kulmalla näpertelijä

This is so adorable! I love the way it shimmers.

Angela

Kristy, this is just beautiful!! I'm not laughing I'm not goin gto show you my first creations!! A matter of fact I think I sold all of them of just gave them away!!! The bad thing is, is that I was so pround of them then!! But that was them and this is now!! My first attempts at using copics!! I never used more that one color to color a certain part of my image so if I colored a shirt it was the same color all over no darker and lighter colors!! But I do think it's pretty cool to see where everyone started and where they are now with their designs a techniques!!
Boy have we learned alot!!! I hope all is getting better your way!! I;m sitll waiting to see more of your Sweet Pea creations!!
Take care!!
Hugs:)
Angela

Maria Therese

Your cAard is so sweet Kristy, your princess is supersweet!

Natalie Z.

WOW!!! Your card is stunning. Little Tilda is soooo cute.

Kylie

Ohhh! Shimmery! Isn't it funny how we start out! You should go back and look at what I did a year ago - your work is sooo much better than mine was! You have certainly found your style though and your card IS SOOO CUTE. I love that new Tilda!

Nicolchen

OMG ... Tilda is sooo sweet ... your creation with all the details is fantastic ... I love it :0)))

Hugs
Nicole

Wilfreda

Very cute card.

AN

Oi miten ihana kortti ja kaunis Tilda-leima!
Huomaa kyllä että edistystä on tapahtunut :)Ihana bloginamu :)
Onnittelut teille kaikille!

Mary Lou

Oh my Lord!!! Kristy this little princess is "A Must Have"!!! Beautiful job!! Oh yes, WE have all come along way :) Great friends and great inspirations!! Thanks to all and congrats on 1 year as DT member--keep going girl!! Thanks for chance at awesome gifts!!
Blessings

Loz (Aus)

Oh I want this Tilda! She's gorgeous, love all the shimmer xx

Danielle

Wow Kristy! This Princess Tilda is adorable - and I love the shabby-chic style to the card! Gorgeous work! And thanks for the chance to win such yummy candy too - Happy Birthday MDUC!
Hugs, Danielle
(p.s. I remember your first card!)

Jeanine

She is simply adorable. So soft and sweet!! Thank you for sharing with us!!!

sasibella

This is fantastic.Congrats to the 1st Birthday!!!
Your Card is beautiful and the Candy is awesome.

Sandy xx

Kleine85

Oh wow Kristy, your card is absolutely awesome.

The candy is really yummy, would love to win.

Greetings

Tanja

RubyM:)

HEY KRISTY!!!!!WHOO HOO PARTYYY OVER HERE!! UHH UHH.Hey chickie.This is one jaw dropping card! I want her so bad!!!!! Your little girl is so purty.I like the paper color combo.Always rockin the doillies.BEAUTIFUL CARD!!!!RubyM:)

Leonie

O I'm loving the new fantasy range!! CAnt wait to get my hands on them! Your card is just gorgeous too!! Lots of shimmer for a pretty curtseying princess
Hugs
Leonie

Merry

Wonderful card at the start and a stunning card now. Love the glitter on the gloves and the shoes. Congrats on the one year.

Alison

Wow this Princess Tilda is so gorgeous (can't wait for her to be in the MDU shop). I love the bling - it is so you and so gorgeous. Isn't it funny how I style 'changes' over time - lol. Congrats on MDUC turning 1.
xox

Kimba-Slydog

Oh, what a wonderful card, so stunning!!!!

Happy Birthday!!!

Hugs,
Nicole

Kreatives von Andrea

Hi Kristy!
What a beautiful card, wonderful colours and the paper is so nice.
A very beautiful and perfect design.

Thanks for the chance to win your blog candy.
Congrats to the 1st Birthday!!!

Greetings from Andrea, Germany

Nicki

Kristy I love that new Princess Tilda, I need to add her to my collection! the papers are so nice too.

Thanks for the chance of winning the candy.

:)

Nicki.xxx

Tanja

This is so beautiful Kristy! Love this Tilda and your first card is so cute ;)

Happy Birthday, have a great sunday, big Hugs Tanja

Helena

Love the heart shaped doiley, and your card is beautiful!!!

Thanks for the chance to win!!!

xxxx

Drea´s World

WOW what a beautiful Card I love the Color of your Image!
Hugs and Kisses Drea

Debbie Pamment

Oh she is simply stunning Kristy - your talent can't be compared! Love seeing the original DT cards - I think - LOL.
Am off to enjoy the rest of the fun!
xXx

Kellie Winnell

This is STUNNING and beautiful all rolled into one Princess and the Tilda is so fitting to you, hehe! Gorgeous as always, HAPPY BIRTHDAY MDUC YAAAAY....
Loves Ya
Kel xx

Paula

Congratulations & wow! I love what you've done with your card. Thanks for opportunity to win some candy - I'm itching to start using Magnolia's so keep trying to win one!!! - Paula

Lynette Jackson

Super stunning Kristi. And don't worry we all had to start out somewhere. Lynette

Debra James

Im sure this stamp was made just for you! What a fabulously gorgeous card- love the colours,very Princess like. Love it Kristy, hugs xxxxxx

Yvonne

You have absolutely improved I agree! This card is beatiful! And that girl is the cutest Magnolia ever! And I have her too! Hurra!
Congratulations on turning 1! I'm looking forward to follow you in the future too.
Love and hugs

Sammi

ooooh... wow!! LOVE it! What a pretty little princess! Perfect for you. lol!
It's awesome to look back at old cards and see the improvement. lol! You have come a long way - have loved watching :D
Sammi
xxx

dolcreations

Oh my goodness...this new Tilda is gorgeous. I love how you placed the glitter on her shoes, how precious is that! Congratulations on your 1st anniversary!

Kylie

A princess for a princess hey Kristy? lol. I think she is just adorable. I couldn't enlarge it for a good sticky but I can see the bling. Just gorgeous. Much improvement on your 1st card! lol. I wonder what my 1st was?
"Happy 1st Birthday"

Kylie ox

Jackie Thomas

Oh Kristy, this card is stunning. Tilda looks simply gorgeous. xo Jackie

Lorraine

your card is beautiful Kristy and thankyou for the great candy you are giving away its delish xx

Tracey Feeger

OMG Kristy this is gorgeous. I love those sparkly shoes and the DP and everything about it. Wonderful job and it is funny to flashback to the very first card. Great candy. Too bad I can't win it. LOL.
mwah
Trace

kaye.churchill

I am very impressed with your cards, they are gorgeous

Sharon

Hi Kristy,

Congratulations on your First Birthday Celebrations.

Love the Heart Shaped Doily ~ have seen them before.

Thanks for sharing you original DT card.

Sharon x

Fran

Wow Kristy, this is GORGEOUS!! I love that Tilda, she is so so so cute! and looks perfect with that doilie and I love all the sparkles :) Sooo Grgeous!!!

sandra

Kristy,card is amazing!
I love all that sparkles!
So effective!
Every detail is in right place!
Well done!!!
And thank you for chance to win this amazing giveaway!!!
Hugs!
Sandra!

Angie

Kristy,

Your card is absolutely gorgeous! Tilda is colored so beautifully in pink. I love her heart backdrop too.

Karen

Hi Kristy
I love your card, especially the "new" magnolia!! Your lucky girl to have it already!! Its funny looking back at your own stuff isn't it? I certainly cringe when I look at mine:-)
Have a wonderful day, and Happy Birthday MDUC

Linda S.

Wow, your Princess card is beautiful. What fun to see where you were in your skills one year ago, and where you are now. Congratulations. Linda S. in NE

Carol Meadows

Cute cards! Hard to decide what I like best! Good job and thanks for sharing! Carol M in TX/carolswingster77@aol.com

michele hileman

Beautiful card Kristy. I just love the new stamps

Kez

Totally gorgeous! I have this one on order and can't wait to get her, especially after seeing your beautiful card. Thanks for a chance to win some candy and congrsts!

bevb

Awesome card!!!!!!!!!! Thanks for a chance to win some blog candy.
bbarker@tc3net.com

Cassandra

Ow my god I love the new Princess Magnolia, She is just way toooo cute :o) Gorgeous card Kristy :o)

Jenny V.

Wow Kristy, such a lovely card. Adorable image and I ove how you added that lace
heart.

Karen W

She is adorable - I love this stamp. The colors are wonderful!

Happy 1st Birthday

Cissy

What a very pretty card! You did a wonderful layout & colored her so nice. Your candy is yummy too!

Hugs,
~Cissy

Whimcees

Wonderful card! You presented the 'shabby chic' perfectly!

Wishing you a good day today!

Barbara Diane

foxyenglishcrafter

Wow! Awesome card. Love the image and your colouring. Congratulations on reaching the first birthday of this blog. Thanks for sharing your creations.

Happy Crafting!

Julie

Jovita AKA Tia Goofy

very, very cute card!

Robyn

Gorgeous card, love the sparkle. Oh my your creations are amazing from then to now.

Emma

I love this Kristy, the coloring is awesome and I just love Tilda's sparkles on her shoes. A gorgeous card!

Robin

Stunning card!!! That Tilda is so cute too!!! I bet the glitter spray just adds the perfect touch!! Congrats on your 1st birthday!

jude

Stunning card and the image sooooo cute and adorable i need her!!!!lolThanks for the chance hugs jude:)

Jodie from Oz

Kristy, Your card is stunning, I love this sweet Princess, I think we will have to nick name her Princess Kristy. You've coloured her so beautifully and I love the lacy heart doily and pretty papers. Happy Birthday MDUC, a credit to the 3 of you from the beginning and I am proud to be included now on such a wonderful team. Have a great week. Big hugs Jodie from Oz

Annette Bowes

Hi Kirsty, gorgeous card, love your Princess so beautifully coloured and sparkly, love the heart doilie, take careX:)

scrappyjan

Krisy, GORGEOUS little princess B-day card!!!!!!

CONGRATS and hugs to you,
Janiel

Marina

OMG! How cute is that Tilda! I can't wait until I can get her.
Your card is gorgeous!
So lovely details and great design.

Hugs,
Marina

eule

Congratulations 1 year old!
a great blog-hop you have there.
and matters so great to win!
I'd like to try my luck.

yvonne

Dragonlady

Hi Kristy

Congratulations on your first year. May there be many more. beautiful card and love the lace effect.

Hugs Ali x

zonnenplume

Your card is so gorgeous!
I really love it!
Hugs,
Bärbel

Peta's Blog

Gorgeous Card! I really cant wait for the new Princess Tilda, she is stunning!!!! I love the colours, the doily absolutely everything!
Congrats on 1 year and thankyou so much for your ispiration and chance to win such lovely prizes.
hugs x
Peta

Renkata

Congratulations on 1st blogbirthday!
Your card is so gorgeous with this little Princess. Great choice.
Hug's
Renkata

April Rose

You've colored this so beautifully! I love this image and am going to ink her up tomorrow myself! I love the heart doily and gorgeous papers--such a fabulous card!
Hugs,
April

Stempelfan

Lovely card, the Tilda is so cute.
Thanks for the chance to win this candy.

Hugs from Germany
Sonja

cabio's craft corner

Wow wow wow Kristy, your card is gorgeous and coloring is fabulous too!!
Hugs,
Cabio

Sue

Kristy this is stunning, I love it!
hugs
Sue x

vicmbee

Gorgeous card Kirsty, can't wait to get them Tilda's you have used.. she is very pretty.. will try and find my first entry when I do the latest challenge and put on my blog.. thanks for the chance to win.

Karyn Schultz

what a gorgeous card, I just love this magnolia image.

Only by His Grace

Hi Kristy!
Your Princess tilda is adorable and I love your layout. Yes you have come a long way since your first. Great use of distress inks.
Hugs Marion (Aust)

Susanne

Such a lovely card - I like the way you colored the image! And the layout is beautiful as well!
xx Susanne H.

hayward69

I love this image. I have it on order and can't wait to get her myself. Happy 1st Birthday.

Jayne xx

Catherine

What a wonderful card ! Love the lacy heart, so pretty ! Happy Birthday MDUC ! Smiles from Catherine

Chook

Congratualations on your first birthday ladies, your creations blow me away. All the best for another successful year. xx H

Nikki Bond

Gorgeous Kristy...and your first card is pretty darn fabulous...you should see some of my first stuff! HEHEHEHEH....{SMILES}

AnnasArt

Thanks for chance to win.

Smiffy's Particrafting adventures

Wow..great card! Love to enter for the fab candy too! Pam x

Zetti

What a great card. I love the new princess tilda, she´s so cute.
Zetti:-)

Sabina

Hi, Kristy!

Your card is fabulous! This image is sooo cute!

Hugs, Sabina

Rebekah

The image is adorable! And I LOVE the paper you used. Gorgeous!

Agnes van Hensbergen - agnesstampcards

Happy birthday the 1st birthday from magnolia down under.What agreat card.love this new magnolia.

Big hugs agnes

Myrna

She is adorable. Love your bling!

Barb Fleming

OOOOO!! I just did a pre order on this Tilda! She is soo precious! Thanks for the chance at the candy. Barb F

Véro

Wouah!What a lovely princess.I love this shabby style.You are a talented lady.
Thank you for your wonderfull candy

Tiina

What a lovely card, and your coloring looks perfect! Great candy!

Lisa

Gorgeous work!

Lisa Hjulberg

Adorable card Kristy! And, yes, we've all progressed since our first cards, that's for sure!!

Scrap Mania

Your card and candy both look grat to me. I have just started visiting Magnolia Down Under I'm pleased to be involved in the 1st birthday.

Plundis

What a great card you have made...and the candy are yummy!!!

Crafteezee

Stunning card Kirsty and oh my word isn't that Tilda just adorable. Congrats on 1 year, thanks for the opportunity to win the candy. Hugs Tracy x

Ellen

You have done such a wonderful job she is looking like a princess , can't wait till she is available !!
The card is gorgeous !!
Congrats with MDU !!

Mireille

a wonderful card. this tilda is so cute. thanks for the chance to win this amazing candy.

Kat

This card is just stunning Kristy. Your colouring is gorgeous and the image is just adorable. Thanks for the chance to win candy.

Kat x

Donna

Kirsty...This card is just absolutely stunning!! LOVE this card and all your creations!! Xx

Kathi

Hi Kristy,
your card is sooo sweet, I love how you made the image shine and the lace heart behind her is such a wonderful idea :)
XX Kathi

Lori

Beautiful, Kristy! You've come such a long way from your first post... I ADORE this Tilda and you've shown her off perfectly : )
Love and hugs ~ Lori

Angela

Hy Kristy,
what a gorgeous card.The Magnolia Princess is really sweet, i really love this image.
Your card is really great.Thanks for the chance to win your candy.
Many greetings
Angela

Carolyn

Wow Kristy, I should say your talent has definitely improved. Such a beautiful card. I can't wait to get my hands on the princess collection.
Hugs xx
Carolyn

acpriess

What a sweet image, another one for my "must have "list. I love the heart doily and the sparkle on her dress. Beautiful.

Chantelle

Super beautiful Kirsty - love this Tilda - she is gorgeous. Great candy you have for everyone. x

Dena

Kristy! What a great card!!! Don't you just love this new Tilda! I have her inked up and ready to go!
Hugs, Dena

raindropecho

Aww Tilda looks so precious! lol, love the flashback, too!
- Ann

Christine

Hi Kristy love this Tilda & the DP's are lush fab card..think we all cringe at our early creations..happy 1st birthday MDU thanks for the chance to win some candy ..

Hugs Christine xx

Shirley N

Gorgeous card Kristy! Love your coloring and bling on this adorable image. She is sooo sweet. Love all your embellies too!

Lisa

Hello Kristy,:)
WOW your card is STUNNING !!!! I can not wait to be able to by this stamp is so gorgeous.
I ♥ everything about your card.

Kind Regards
xx

Melissa Barnicoat

your cards are lovely, Can't resist a doily especially a shaped one like the one you have used.
Well Done

Alicia

Such a beautiful princess card - love that image! Coloured so beautifully. Happy Birthday MDUC!
Alicia xx

Susan Joyce

Your card is lovely Kristy and I love the Magnolia image you used. Congrats! on your Birthday Bash.

Tini

Hi Kristy,
your card looks sooo nice! And your coloring is wonderful! Love it !
Many thanks for the chance to win your great Candy! Hugs from Tini

stephanne

Oh yes, naturally this image is the one for you, lol!! How gorgeous is she all dolled up and dazzled?? The vintage touches are fab and I love your colouring!! Congrats on the one year celebration, it has been a pleasure creating alongside the Princess, and many more birthdays to come I hope.
Peace Oooout,
Stephanne

Alleena Burger

I love your card and Princess Tilda. I am happy to see the first card you made, it means that there is some hope for me yet!!! ;)

danoli

Congratulations on the 1st blogbirthday! I have loved the blog hop and your card is so cute!
Thanks for the chance to win.
Dana

Heike

Wow, this is Stunning. Happy Blogbirthday, and thanks for the chance to win. I've linked you on my sidebar.

Lg.Heike

charlene aka scrappygma

This little stamp is fast becoming my new favorite ! Your card is adorable and how fun to look at how far you have come in coloring and creating. TFS
Hugs

Stampin Mindy

Kristy,

Your card is stunning. Your Princess Tilda is darling and yes, your Prima papers are fabulous!
hugs,

Kellie

Wow I love the card and I can see the shimmers. Happy Birthday to the site and I also love the first card.

Carola

What a beautiful card, Kristy! This Tilda is absolutely adorable and I like your card and the colours very much.
I also don't want to miss to congratulate to the 1st birthday!

Thanks for the chance to win that great candy!

Kind regards
Carola

HazelQ

Beautiful card Kristy! I love the papers and your coloring is amazing! Thank you for the chance to win.
Hugs
Hazel

Nikche

Hello Kristy.

Happy 1. Blog-Birthday. I like your Card. The Magnolia Princess is so beautifull.
Thanks for the chance to win this great candy.

Nicole