CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

I {Heart} Edwin!

Hello Happy Autumn!! I cant believe its March already!! So for my DT kit from Magnolia Down Under store I got this cute lil Guy Edwin from the collection called "Rainsing the ceiling"available here. Seriously how could you not like this cuuutie Patoootie!!! In my kit from Kellie I got some lace, flowers and a charm along with this stamp of course. Kellies challenge to us was to try and use most things on our card. I managed to use the lace and gorgeous baseball cap charm.....but flowers....I just dont see flowers on boys cards lol, but I will defiatly be usingb the gorgeous flowers on my next card! The lace, charms, stamps are all available from Magnolia DOwn Under and there is also a new collection for easter out now too so Hop on over!


I use all tim Holtz distress inks to colour my images, also available from MDU. I am absolutly loving my distress inks!!
Thanks for looking I hope you LOVE Edwin as much as I do!! Cant wait for my next kit!

26 comments:

Kellie Winnell

OOOOOOO He is just GORGEOUS my favourite Edwin EVER and you have done an amazing job with your kit, LOVE love it! And the charm HOW perfect is it with him?! As always your colouring is perfection!

Loves ya babe, our anni soon hehehehe!
Kel xxx

Debra James

Super Cute Kristy, I love this little guy, and you have make him look even cuter, Love it!!!Hugs xxxx

Kylie

This is a fantastic boy's card!! Love the scenery and that gorgeous little charm. Look at all that cutting out! Award moment :)

Kylie xo

Danielle

Kristy, this is a gorgeous card! Edwin is coloured so beautifully and I love how you did the centre background piece! Perfect choice of papers too - love it!
Hugs, Danielle

Jodie from Oz

Kristy, Your card is gorgeous, a wonderul dreamy scene. Heartbreaker Edwin is my very favourite Edwin, I love the combo of images, your pretty papers and your wonderful colouring. I've just coloured up this same background for one of my cards, it is so versatile. My MDU kit arrived today, Kellie has been so generous, can't wait to play. Hugs Jodie from Oz

Jen Shults

This is SOOOO cute Kristy! I love the doilies you are using these days and I really love the way you colored everything. Just gorgeous work.

Sara

what a sweet card kristy! you did a fabulous job-great distressing!

sarabeth

Angela

Oh Kristy!!! Edwin is jsut stunning!! I jsut love the way you color!! Please don't make me hav to go buy some distressing inks and try my hand at watercoloring!!!!!! I can't afford a new hobby or such I say a new coloring medium!! I just love this card girl!!
Hugs:)
Angela

Maria Therese

Gorgeous card Kristy!!

Kris

Awww Kristy!!! he's so wonderful!! Love the creation!! especially that little sky scene!

Sheri (a.k.a PaperCrafty)

Wonderful card Kristy!! I love it!! I don't have any Edwins...looks like I will need to order some!!

the whimsical butterfly

He's SUPER sweet and your card is Just GORGEOUS, my friend! I love what you're doing w/ those lace edges and your BEAUTIFUL coloring!!!

RubyM:)

Kristy you did an awsome job! Wow! the scenery is soooo purty!! yup im gonna need that background stamp for sure besides i've been wanting it for a great while now.Your images are colored so adorable.I LOVE IT GIRL!!! TOODLES!!RubyM:)♥

dolcreations

Kristy this card is perfect! I never ink up poor ol Edwin and now I want to after seeing what you have done! Using all those embellishments is awesome! Love the background as well! Beautiful card! You and Kellie sure know how to use those gorgeous distress inks!

Debbie Pamment

Wowsers Kristy - what an awesome job! Not that I was expecting anything less of course - LOL. Love your little Edwin scene - just wayyyyy too adorable!
xXx

Donna

Kirsty...OMGoodness...I am still picking my jaw off the floor!! This is just gorgeous and beautiful! WOW!! I love your work! Xx

Fran

Oooohhh!Gorgeous card Kristy, I just love everything about it. This Edwin is one of my all time favourite stamps, he is just sooooo adorable and looks so sweet sitting on that bench.

Kylie

Hey Kristy! Little Edwin looks gorgeous! The little scene behind him looks like a happy thought bubble! So cute and whimsical. Love the papers too :D

Chantelle

Great card Kristy - you do a fab job with the inks. Well done.

Ingrid

O yes, I love this Edwin too!! Can we all be in love with the same Edwin? O... doesn't matter, in stampingworld everything is possible ;-)
Hugs Ingrid

Kathy

Kristy, I just adore your design style. The way you blend your papers with little fun accents is a true art. Love everything you do. So happy to have discovered your blog and designs..you ROCK!

Randi

So adorable Kristy!! I just love your coloring and layout style! I can recognize your amazing cards anywhere! That little sunny meadow background you created is so beautiful! So perfect with this whole scene!

GobeaGirl

Hi Kristy, this is adorable! I love how he looks like he is just on a real bench. Wonderful. Do you mind if I give this a try? It is just perfect! hugs Lisa

Philippa

This is great Kristy. I love the colouring in.Especially the wooden bench.

Renkata

Oooooooooo He is so cute .Lovely layout.

stephanne

Helllllooooo!!! I love this!! He looks so enchanted with the wonderful spring weather, I love the colours and your papers are fab!!