CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Tuesday, April 6, 2010

Tickled Pink Stamps & M4M

Before I start I just feel that some people need a little reminder that challenges are purely there for fun! Its not about the prize or who wins, as long as your enjoying the challenge and loving your creating time then that is all that should matter.

Onto my card its Tuesday which is my posting day for Mad 4 markers and I also am due to make a card with my easter Tickled pink stamps dt kit, so why not do them together!

The papers are the easter Magnolia papers and the image is the Bunny tilda from the hoppity easter range, and of course the fabulous barcode personalised stamp! you can find these products here at Tickled Pink Stamps. Will hopefully have another Tickled Pink Stamps DT post tomorrow and will share a different personalised stamp with you. The Copics I have used are available here at mad for markers and the colours I have used are E000, E11, R20, E50, E53, E55, B21, B23 & the blue spica glitter pen on the bow.

I hope you like my card, my mojo has taken off....maybe it needed an easter break?? LOL. OMG Its almost dinner time, I feel like this post has taken me 2 hours to type, between Kellie ringing me 20 times hhahahhaha she makes out to people that we only talk on the phone a couple times a week....well more like about 5 times a day Im not joking LOL, our poor phone bills, Im certain our husbands will band us soon heheh. Hanging out for our next craft weekend together this weekend.....although dont know about getting much crafting done, Friday night Im having a chocolate party and saturday night we are going to Taco Bills for dinner and MARGARITAS!!!

OK really better go cook some dinner now.

17 comments:

Kylie

Margaritas...yuuuum......drooling. Oh yeah, the card! Another gorgeous card Kristy. It's great you can incorporate the both together! And you're right. The challenges are for fun and to see all the other lovely talented ladies work out there as well. Talk about cooking dinner, I better too!! oops.

Kylie xo

Sammi

Mmm,.. chocolate night! YUM!
Gorgeous card Kristy! Even with no Mojo you still make lovely cards!
hahaha... well It's nice that you girls get to talk to each other a few times a day... maybe you should talk on skype (for free) hahahah!
xxx

Sue

Gorgeous Kristy, love the colours an as always your colouring is awesome.
hugs
Sue x

Renkata

Very cute card. I love how Tilda bunny sitting on the banch.

Kylie

Chocolate party?? Can I come? LOL. Your card is beautiful! I love this cute little Tilda. She looks completely huggable in her little bunny suit. Yor colouring is amazing.
Oh - and I agree with Sammi - I think you two need skype!

See ya
Kylie xx

Angela

SO pretty Kristy!! I just love that you have colored the bunny suit in blues!! I am just now getting around to leaving some comments!! ANd I am at work!! This is just BEAUITFUL!!
Hugs:)
Angela

Pam Varnell

This is just so cute Kristy. Love precious image.

Do you need another watermark for this DT? Just let me know.

Stampin Mindy

love the blue bunny. Your paper and flowers are gorgeous. Beautiful card.

Cheryl

So adorable Kristy,love the gorgeous embellies and the pretty shades of blue!!!
xx

Jackie Thomas

Ooh, I like the sound of the chocolate party and then topping it off the next night with mexican. Yum.. Kristy, this card is stunning. Your colouring as always, amazing. How clever to incorporate both challenges into one. xo Jackie

Kellie Winnell

YOU so lie! It's not THAT much, lol! And can I just add you CALL ME! hehe! :P Gorgeous card as always babe, love the blue bunny Tilda looks so sweet.
Loves ya babe xx

Jess

So cute! Love that cute image and the barcode stamp is fab!

Randi

Beautiful Kristy!! I love that you colored a blue bunny!! And, what an amazing shade of blue!! Stunning coloring as always! I am loving that personalized bar code stamp! So cool!

Marcia

That personalised stamps is absolutely, stinking cute! Love it. Gorgeous card Kristy!

:) Marcia

Nikki Bond

I disagree..your mojo is still intact! Fabulous card Kristie....and drink a margarita for me..YUMMMMMM!

{SMILES}

Chantelle

So adorable Kristy - you are doing so well with the Copics - LOVE IT. Enjoy the craft weekend - how fun xx

Kathy

Kristy, your cards are always so lovely. they have such a peaceful and artistic look to them. Always one of my favorite blog stops!!