CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Monday, July 12, 2010

The Sweet Stop #64

Hey Peeps! Well today was the first day back at school after 2 weeks of holidays! Its great to be back in a routine, although I do love having the kids home so we can all chill out! So anyway each week I have been following The sweet stop sketches and ALWAYS love them and wanna play, but time gets the best of me and before I know it, its a new week geez! So anyway I was having a real lazy Sunday yesterday and decided to look at this weeks sketch and of course LOVED it so decided to play along! I used one of my unity stamps from the She said kit that I had not yet used, I just LOVE the face and it was sooo much fun to colour! I even got the approval from my 2yo when he said i see mum i see so i showed him and he said uh wow lol. So anyway here is the sketch & my card.








17 comments:

Kylie

Ohhhh - super gorgeous. I love this image, I've seen it around a bit lately and thought WOW. Your colouring is just amazing. And such a gorgeous card. Yay for a bit of "me" time, huh?
Hugs
Kylie

Kellie Winnell

OOOOO this is absolutely STUNNING, I am in love with stamp as you know hehe! Your colouring is amazing and the whole thing is just GORGEOUS!
Luvs ya babe xx

Pam S.

Thanks for playing along in the Sweet Stop Sketches Challenge this week Kristy! Cool image, coloring and designing! So fun when the little ones want to see... I have one granddaughter that is my greatest "fan"! lol She's almost three.... TFS!
Pam Going Postal

Danni

This is beautiful!!

Kim Y.

Great card! Fab coloring!

Tasha

Wow this is so striking, love the iage you used Kristy. Such fabulous colours and the butterfly is a beautiul touch
love tasha xx

the whimsical butterfly

This is SO gorgeous, girlie! Beautiful coloring on the stamp and I love that fringed trim!

Debbie Pamment

WOWser Kristy - this is truly gorgeous!!!! LOVE that stamp - may have to "borrow" it sometime - LOL
xXx

Cindy Haffner

Ohhh so CLASSY I love all the details Kristy.

dstandard

What a totally cool image and beautiful card! Thanks for playing at The Sweet Stop!

Marcia @ The Stamp Spot

Love all the details to look at!

:) Marcia

Cindy Coutts

Very cool card with a ton of fabulous textures and elements. Awesome work. Thank you so much for playing with us at The Sweet Stop Sketch Challenge and we would love to see you back next week. God bless!

stephanne

This image is like Tildas polar opposite, reminds me of my stepdaughters life-sized Barbie head, lol. Your colouring is gorgeous and all of your ingredients are lovely!!

Scrappychick

what a wickedly awesome card! Love the colors and all the distresisng you added. fabbo image!

Anonymous

One word STUNNING!
TFS xx

Annika

I just love that stamp! Never seen it before - such a cool image. AND your colouring is stunning!!
Totally yummy card!!
xxx
Annika

Jodie from Oz

Hey Kristy, Hope you are well, love this image, your colouring and design are amazing. Hugs Jodie from Oz