CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Sunday, February 21, 2010

ATS #18 & C4C #25

{{{Scroll down for my Oh Alice first challenge DT card}}}

Hey Peeps! What a busy weekend! I think my eyes are bulging out my head after staying up until 5am both nights that Kellie stayed with me heheh. We had a fabulous very productive weekend, Debbie Pamment came over on Saturday to play hehe we had lots of fun, excpet for Debbie when she tripped over my bed LOL. So anyway I saw the challenge this week for all that scraps and thought oooh fun! Then I thought hmm a sketch would be good to go with it too. So the challenge for ATS is a RECIPE 4 embellishments, 3 papers, 2 colours & 1 image. Below is the sketch I used which is Crazy 4 challenges #25

This image is a CC stamp how cute is it!!
This bride is from the CC spring kit available at ATS store

This second card is just for the ATS challenge, I wanted to make just a sweet plain bride card. My doilies are from the stamp spot. You can see more images from the spring kit I used in my oh alice dt card. Below are some pics of mine and Kellies yummy breaky today mmmmmmmmmm
Mine and Kellies ice coffees for breaky today

Yummmy eggs benedict
My desert!
Kellies desert half eaten heheh
Must be time for a nanna nap hehehhe. Hope everyone is having a good weekend. I will be back Monday night with my TPE card.



21 comments:

GobeaGirl

Hi Kristy. It sure looks like you guys had tons of fun. OMGosh that food looks soooo good. I would so drink that whole iced coffee..hehehe... I love both of your cards. They are just so sweet, and your coloring is devine...Can you tell me with ATS challenge is the 2 colors for the papers and embellies, or is it for the over all card? I know dumb question....but I just want to make sure. Thanks, and glad to see you are having fun after last week you so deserve it. Hugs, Lisa G

Tasha

Ok so its not fair you posting pics of thngs that will make me hungry lol!

Loving the cards they are beautiful especially the first, love the bright colours and the beautiful colouring
love tasha xx

Debbie Pamment

WELL - How come I dodn't get iced coffee, eggs benedict and cake - all I got was a bruise - LOL. Sounds like you gals needed the energy boost though!!!
Love these cards - am going to have to get some of those square doilies!!! And what a cute heart charm - glad it got some use!
xXx

Leigh

Kristy I love the gorgeous colours you've used in the top card and your wedding card is ultra modern.

Kellie Winnell

Toothpaste stealer here, just wanted to say that, I actually seen these in real life and can say, the photos just don't do them the justice they deserve! They look amazing in the photos but absolutely stunning in real life, LOVE them both Princess. And I can say I was lucky enough to see that food go in my mouth.....mmmmmm so yummy {giggle, giggle snort} hehehe.....
Fantastic weekend, thanks for everything as always I had a ball and LOVE our giggle fits, bring on next month!
Hugs Kel xx

Mag

Wow gorgeous creations !!! I really love the paper doilies you put on the background, this is so elegant and romantic !!!
Ice coffees, Yummy eggs...Miam Miam...why do I live overseas !!! LOL
Hugs
Mag :)

Kylie

Glad to see you girls actually complete some cards amongst all that fun and FOOD! Gorgeous cards Kristy. Love the little heart charm.

Kylie xo

Sammi

ooooh....these cards are both stunners Kristy!! You're still on fire girl! :) That square doiley is pretty awesome... where did you get that one?? love your colouring!!
xxx

Alison

Both of these cards are fantastic Kristy and you coloured them in so beautifully. I love the little ladybug she is sooo cute.

Sounds like you girls had a ball this weekend, but that food made me drool - YUMMMM

xox

Jodie from Oz

Kristy, wow, both your cards are stunning, the images are adorable. Looks like you girls had a wonderful time. Wow, dessert for breakfast? Have a great week. Hugs Jodie from Oz

dolcreations

It looks as though you guys truly had a fantastic time! It is too bad that you all live so far away! I think it would be so fun to have a convention with all of us bloggers to meet in person...and enjoy the addiction we all have! Thanks for sharing!

Pam Varnell

Wowzers girl both cards are fabulous. I'm loving those doilies you have been using. Gonna have to go shopping now. LOL. So glad you and Kellie are having such a good time and that Debbie could join you even if she can't walk straight. LOL. Sounds like you have had lots of fun and so worth the missing sleep. Hugs!!

Sheri (a.k.a PaperCrafty)

Fabulous cards, Kristy!! I love them both!! Sounds & looks like you and Kellie had a fabulous time at breakfast!!

Pam S.

adorable creations! Thanks for playing in the 4321 recipe challenge at ATS Weekly Wed. challenge this week!
Pam Going Postal

Jane

Wow!!! stunning cards Kristy I love the stunning colour schemes and your doilies are just gorgeous!! and I am drooling at the pictures of your scrummy breakfast!! wish I could come to stay at yours LOL! hugs, Jane xxx

Amy

Wow Kristy, you really know how to do a girl's scrap weekend right! Everything looks so fun and you still got cards done! Love the cards the top one is so cute and the bride is so elegant looking, love the lace border! Thanks for joining the ATS challenge this week!

dstandard

Adorable cards and YUM!

Angela

Kristy, your cards are beautiful!! Looks like you had another awesome scrap weekend with Kellie!!!
Hugs:)
Angela

WickedPixie

Fabulous cards! I especially love the first one!
Your breakfast looks so yummy! :-)Traci

Tammy Hershberger

Your cards are fabulous! But that is SO not fair to show all that yummy food! I LOVE Eggs Benedict! :) Thanks for playing the ATS challenge!

Randi

Adorable cards Kristy!! Oh, those are some of my favorite foods!!! Yum!