Friday, December 31, 2010

I do!

There is LOVE, LOVE, LOVE in the air today over on the TGF Blog as we are ringing in New Year's eve with a Farm Fresh Friday challenge and PREVIEW of the new Anya/Ian set from The Greeting Farm: " I Do..."
Funny, LOTS of people get engaged on New Year's eve {my sister did} which I think is so fun and appropriate, too- starting off the New Year with someone you love is the BEST don't you think? Well, Anya thinks so too...and to show you HOW excited she is...we'll just have to introduce the BRAND NEW Wedding set, "I DO:"
Today's Farm Fresh Friday challenge is to create a WEDDING themed project Seriously this card is wayyy better IRL! You can see all the sparkle the photo doesnt really capture it, i even tried taking a darker photo! Be sure to check out the projects of all the FARMERS AND Team Anya, too on the TGF Blog today! You'll definitely say "I DO' to this adorable new set!

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Aussie cards for Sale!!

Alicia over at Time to Create has new an online store... and she is looking for designers now! Now I have the LARGEST stash of cards and family and friends are always selling why dont you sell them LOL. So this just seemed perfect to me! Below are the 4 cards Im submitting to the call.

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

So Fancy!

Hello Happy hump day!! heheh Im running a little behind today eek! You would think having the kids home I would get more crafting time cause im not running around doing drop off's and pick ups etc but no...when they kiddies are on holidays they want Mummy to play....and have you ever tried making a card with a 3 year old literally swinging off your arm??!! HAHAH. The kids dont go back to school until Feb 2nd, so I think I need to plan specific Mummy crafting days and then fun Mummy playing days. So anyway Im back again today for our 3rd TGF preview and today we are previweing FANCY ANYA!! She will be available from The Greeting Farm Jan 1st along along with the other previews.
I have used the MME valentine papers, I thought they looked really pretty with this sweet fancy anya! Once lucky commenter will receice this Fancy Anya!! How get to hopping through our blogs for your chance to win!
Kristy Young {Thats Me}
Barbara Sproat - Jan Guest

Buttercup's Blog - Jan Guest

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Im such a Dreamer!

So have you all recovered from Christmas?! I have...still trying to recover the house heheh...its hidden under presents...and washing....oh boy do I need to catch up on some washing! I sooo wish I had a house keeper right now!!! Im such a dreamer LOL....maybe one day when I go back to full time work I will hire one lol. So Anyway we are back again today with another preview for The Greeting Farm!! Did you love yesterdays naughty preview?? hehe. Today we are previewing a new OA set called "Little Dreamer" This is seriously the sweetest set, and I have not seen anything like this before soooo cute!!
So you probably want to see my card....I used Amelia and the star stamp that also comes in the set! I wanted it to be like she is kinda gazing at the stars!
Do you love her? The set will be available January 1st along with the other previews!! Not long now! I used the sketch from Friday sketches for my card too and have also entered it into 7 kids college fund challenge anything goes!.  There is a hidden prize on one of the DT's blogs so make sure you pop over to them and leave a comment.

Kristy Young {Thats Me}
Barbara Sproat - Jan Guest

Buttercup's Blog - Jan Guest

Monday, December 27, 2010


Hello EVERYONE! Hope you all had a very MERRY Christmas and that it was full of magic and memories!
We are beginning January previews today with some HUGE news and fun announcements...are you all ready? First and foremost, we have some HELLO's and Goodbyes on the TGF Blog so be sure to check out those announcements along with some previews from the Farmers there!
Here at Club Anya & Friends, there's also TONS of excitement going on! It's preview week, HOORAY! Before we begin, please welcome OUR January Guest Designer, Barbara Sproat! Barbara has been a LONG time fan of TGF, is the brains behind "Sweet Anya", and we are THRILLED to have her on baord with us! With that said, Check out our first preview, a Cheeky Cherry "NAUGHTY or NICE" set!
I used this cheeky devil heheh with my Valentine Kaiser papers! How gorgeous are these papers with her!! The sentiment is also from the new "Naughty or Nice" set! Which will be available Jan 1st 2011! 
Be sure to head on over and WELCOME our new designers on the TGF Blog, and to visit ALL The TGF DT, too, as they have previews for you today as well! We'll see you back tomorrow here and on the TGF Blog with a chance to WIN a new Oliver and Amelia set!
Kristy Young {Thats Me}
Barbara Sproat - Jan Guest
Buttercup's Blog - Jan Guest

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

WOJ Challenge #94

Are you all getting excited?? only 4 more sleeps until Christmas!!! Our Christms parties start on the 24th so 3 more sleeps until it all starts! My kids get so excited, and I just LOVE wacthing their excitement this time of year!
So anyway Im here today to show you a card I made for the current WOJ challenge which is a sketch by Kim. As soon as I saw the sketch I knew I had to make something with it. Here is the gorgeous sketch...
And here is my card using Melinda blowing kisses/hearts, she is just too adorable and goes perfect with this new DP from MME!!
 The pink stickles...kinda went a little funny which was disapointing, but looks much better IRL. And you can probably notice how faint my black stazon is LOL I ordered my refill ink and have been waiting waiting thinking OMG I wont be able to stamp without it LOL.
This is my last post before Christmas! So I wanted to wish all my blogging friends & followers a VERY MERRY Christmas. I will be back after xmas with TGF previews that you are NOT going to want to miss!!!

Christmas Pictures, Images and Photos

Monday, December 20, 2010

Mystery Monday Cases EMMA!!

OMG I totally forgot it was Monday LOL I lose track of days when the kids are on holidays hehe. Its Mystery Monday again with Club Anya & Friends and this week Sherri our fabulous guest has chosen to Case Emma! You can see her card here in the galleria or over at CA&F blog. I loved Emma's card and had soo much fun casing it!
I used Cheeky xmas for my card....I just LOVE her dont you?!
We would love to see you play along again this week, so pop on over to the CA&F blog for more Deets. I will be back with a post once more this week, hopefully tomorrow! Until then, thanks for stopping by. Sorry for the rushed post, I was sitting here at my craft desk and went OH CRAP its monday and I havent even got my post ready LOL and still have to cook dinner heheh.

Sunday, December 19, 2010

IM BACK....with an announcement!

Happy Sunday to you all! I hope everyone has had a fabulous weekend, I have been busy crafting away in my craft room while watching Eclipse :D! So anyway ...... I have some great news to share!! I have been loving falling back in love with my magnolia stamps and letting them see ink again heeh, as most of you know I was a DT for Magnolia down Under challenges {MDUC} wayyyyy back when it very first started with just Kellie, Debbie & myself!! I remmeber my very first card too! So anyway since I have been playing alot more with my magnolia's Blondie {Kylie} and Debbie asked me if I wanted to come back to MDUC!! Of course I said yesss So as of today I am back as a VIP and will be playing along once a month!!! whoo hooo!! Just incase your wondering VIP stands for Very Important PRINCESS!! hahahah. So today's challenge which is the last for this year is "A gift for you" I was racking my brain as to what to do...I dont have any of the xmas maggies holding presents or any magnolia holding presents really hehe...and then the light bulb came on and I thought what is the most precious gift someone can get??? A BABY!!
I have entered this card into the following challenges...
Just Magnolia - The Sketch
We would love to see you play along with our challenge this week at Magnolia down Under, you have extra time to play this week beacuse of Christmas, entries close on January 8th 2011 12.00pm
Thanks for stopping by, come back tomorrow for my Mystery Monday post!
Oh and dont forget to enter my STAMPALICOUS 15 stamp candy here!
P.s check out my siggy that my supah way too talented bestie made!! Thanks Kell I love it!

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

12 days of Christmas giveaway at TPS.

Have you seen over at the Tickled Pink Stamps blog that Kellie is being super generous and having a 12 days of Christmas stamp giveaway? I'm a bit late posting this, so we're into day four already (oops, sorry!!), but it is not to late to enter.... head over to Tickled Pink Stamps NOW to see what you what you have to do to win!!

Monday, December 13, 2010

Mystery Monday Cases Zarah

*Yawn* oops sorry Happy Monday!! heheh its been a full on day of rushing around then getting things ready then taking my son and 4 of his friends to the park for his birthday! Im back now and getting ready for takeaway for dinner YAY!
So anyway YAY its Mystery Monday at Club Anya & Friends and this week we are casing Zarah! She has a absolutly gorgeous style of cards, make sure you check out her blog. The card we are casing you can find here. I have flipped my casing heheh and used one of the new sentiments from the Because of you set now available from The Greeting Farm! Im quite happy with how my sentiment only card turned out, this casing was lotsa fun! I suppose you wanna see my card?.!?.!.!
Do you love it? The papers are October afternoon School House! We would love to see you play along this week, all you have to do is case Zarah's card using a qualifying stamp and have it loaded into the galleria by Sunday 5pm cst. Cant wait to see what you make of this casing!
Sheri Gilson -Dec Guest
Kristy Young - your here
Hope everyone has a great week! Not long until Christmas now!!
Dont forget to enter my STAMPALICIOUS 15 stamp candy here!

Sunday, December 12, 2010

The good ol days!

Hello happy Sunday to you all! I have just been having the laziest Sunday making some cards. My daughter Madi has been making some christmas cards for her school friends so the two of us have been hanging out in our tracky's in my craft room.
So anyway I loved using my magnolia stamp the other day and back in the old days...LOL like um 2008 heheh I along with Kellie and Debbie were the first 3 DT running Magnolia Down Under challenges and I thought how fun would it be to go play along with their current challenge! My new years resolution is to use all my stamps that have not seen ink hahah and use some oldies that I miss like my maggies. So anyway you probably want to see my card...I have entered it into 4 challenges which I will list below the pic.
I used my distress inks to colour her, isnt she just the sweetest image ever! I sooo was out of my comfort zone with these vintage colours...I see myself as more of a shabby chic pastel gal LOL.My brown in the pic looks black but I promise you its brown lol.
The Challenges I have entered is-
Magnolia Down Under - Red, Brown & cream
Just Magnolia - Christmas card
Friday Sketches- Sketch
Simon Says stamp & show - Holiday Greeting
Here is a pic of my daughter on her end of the craft desk.
Dont forget to enter my STAMPALICIOUS 15 stamp CANDY here 

Saturday, December 11, 2010

My fav day of the week!!

So we are back for my fav time of the week! Jens Saturday sketches at Club Anya & Friends whoo hooo! As soon as I saw this sketch it reminded me of a snow globe and I Saw a winter wonderland challenge too and thought perfect I can make it for both! So you probably want to see the sketch hey?!?!
Here is my card using the Anya from the xmas sweeties set! adorable is this Anya!! I want to bite her she's so cute! U will probably notice I put my sentiment to the side...I just could not get it to look right at the bottom hehe.
I used my distress inks to colour her, and the papers are Tim Holtz. I made some snow at her feet using polar white flower soft and glitter. The Tim Holtz ticket is from my bestie Kell, I demanded...I mean asked her to send me some heheh.  I have also made this card for 5 challenges which I will list below! Its so much fun finding challenges to play with before you create, it almost gives you mjore mojo and helps you complete your card! So the challeges I have entered are-
7 kids college Fund- Winter Wonderland
Simon Says Stamp- Red an Green must not be seen
Cute card Thursday- Floral frenzy
Simon says stamp an show- Holiday greeting
Crafts & me- Moody blues
Stamptacular Sunday Challenge- Blue...Blue Chirstmas
Wags n Whiskers - Snowflakes
We would love to see you play along with Jens Saturday sketch, all you have to do is follow the sketch using a qualifying stamp and have your card loaded to the galleria by Friday 5pm cst!! I hope to see you join us. Dont forget to pop over to CA&F to check out my teamies work.
Thanks so much for stopping by, Im supah excited its my Son Macauly's 7th Birthday on Monday and I cant wait to give him his presents!!
Dont forget to check out my STAMPALICIOUS 15 stamp candy here

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Tickled Pink Stamps Monthly Sketch #8

Hello Pink fans! Its that time again for our montly sketch challenge...and this is actually our LAST one here! Our challenges will be starting weekly over here from January 7th! Make sure you pop over and start following and check out the *candy* while your there there is a 1st 2nd & 3rd prize how awesome is that!! So anyway you probably want to see the fabulous sketch we had to work with! I LOVED this sketch, it was so fun to use!
For my card I have used one of my beautiful xmas magnolias...boy have I missed playing with these cuties!! They are just so fun to colour! I think I will have to ink a few more up! So anyway here is my card!

I used distress inks to colour her, and the papers are Kaszazz...I LOVE these new papers! The pearls and magnolia are from Tickled Pink Stamps.I have also made this card for the following challenges!
7 kids college fun- non traditonal colours {my 3rd entry heheh}
Just Magnolia- anything goes with glitter
Magnolia-licious - Pink,blue & green
Thanks for stopping by!
Dont forget to Enter my STAMPALICIOUS 15 stamp candy here

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

4 challenges in 1 card!!

WOW it has been a long time since I have entered so many challenges for one card!! I wanted to make another "just because" card today so went on the search for some challenges to enter!! I have been so craft motivated since having my very own craft room!! I feel like I have so much space now that my desk never gets messy :D, so all I wanna do is create, create & create!
Anyway I suppose you wanna see my card, I have to say I LOVE how it turned out! I will list the challenges it is entered into below the card. I have used my WOJ stamp Lizzie with muff.
Simon says Stamp - Sketch
7 kids college Fund- Non traditonal xmas colours
Cute Card thursday - The Blues
Whiff of Joy- Non traditonal xmas colours no red or green
Thanks for looking, I will be back later tonight with my TPS monthly sketch challenge card, you wont want to miss it, I have used a stamp brand that I have not used in SUCH a long time...and boy how I have missed using them heheh.
 Dont forget to Enter my STAMPALICIOUS 15 stamp candy here

Monday, December 6, 2010

Its time for another Mystery Monday!

Hello happy Monday! What a gorgeous day it is today, while sitting in my craft room creating I took a pic of my hubby and lil man in the garden, I can watch them from the window in my craft room.
So anyway Mystery Monday time again at Club Anya & Friends and this week its my turn and I chose to Case Barbara!! you can check her card out in the galleria here!
I used beanie Anya...I know I use her ALOT I seriously love her!!! So cute! I have used my Kaszazz christmas papers which I think look fabulous with her dont you?! Anyway here is my card.......
We would LOVE to see you all play along! If you would like to play all you have to do is use a qualifying stamp and case Barbara's card and have it uploaded to the Galleria by next Sunday 12th December 5pm cst! I look forward to seeing what you all create.
Anyway gotta run, its my other sons jnr thank you night at school so need to get dinner ready and head off soon. 

Thursday, December 2, 2010

I've been PUBLISHED!!

How awesome was yesterdays Hoppin into the Holidays with TGF hop!!??!! Dontcha just LOVE our cheeky surprise?!
Anyhoo I cant believe I havent showed you yet, but I was published in the current CSP magazine!!! It came out November 17th!! I have a 3 page spread, below is a pic of  my 3 cards that were published I love the way they photographed them on martini glasses so cool!! Its so very exciting seeing your own cards and name in a magazine, my daughter took it to school for show n tell and all the kids thought it was the coolest...they now think Im famous hahahha.

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Blog Hop Release day

There is excitement in the chilly air tonight as the TIME. HAS. HOP into the HOLIDAYS with The Greeting Farm! Hooray! We have been looking forward to doing an all-customer invited Blog Hop for QUITE some time now and are thrilled that tonight's the night.
If you are just getting here, be sure to start on the TGF Blog where there will be ONE official list of hoppers due to the volume of tonight's hop. Be sure to pop in between 7 and 8 pm CST on our PCP page to chat w/ the DT, drink virtual egg-nog and be MERRY with TGF!
Well, as you can see, we have QUITE a surprise for you this evening. You thought previews were OVER, didn't you? Nope! We are ringing in tonight's holiday hop and DECEMBER release with one more VERY cheeky character...INTRODUCING:
Isn't she DREAMY? That's right-in case you were wondering why we were STARTING with the DT tonight when most hops have ended with us, THIS is why! You won't want to miss her as we KNOW she's gonna go FAST-so be sure to grab her any time after MIDNIGHT TONIGHT, CST, when ALL the December TGF releases go live and for sale!
I have used our Saturday sketch for this card, dont forget you have until Friday 5pm cst to play along with our sketch challenge. I used my cosmo cricket papers, which I love with this cheecky cherry!!And I used my distress inks to colour her:)
If you are participating in one of our contests tonight (see THIS post for categories), the THREE categories will be live and posted in the TGF Galleria at 7pm CST tonight. Please place your card in the appropriate category in the galleria NO LATER than 11:00am CST Dec 1st. Winners will be drawn tomorrow around NOON CST and posted on the TGF Blog.
In addition, the TWO lucky Blog Hop winners (must have left comments and completed blog hop by NOON CST (This gives our overseas friends as well as here in the states plenty of time to see the projects and comment :) will be announced at NOON CST as well on the TGF Blog. GOOD LUCK to everyone and GET HOPPIN'!
Thanks so much for stopping by and for HOPPIN' into the HOLIDAYS with The Greeting Farm!

Tickled Pink Stamps Challenges!!

NOW as some of you may already be aware of Lil Lolita Boutique is on it’s last challenge and we are having our last monthly challenge for Tickled Pink Stamps this month. I am closing them to have the one challenge blog and you will be able to use all your Tickled Pink Stamps Ranges from Lolita to Lads to just the Sentiments to Cherrie and MORE… AND we are having a SUPAH give away with not one prize but THREE PRIZES to be won, and you will not want to miss this…. So jump on over HERE….. to read about it more. And start following and spreading the word.