Sunday, January 31, 2010

MDUC # 31 meets Just Magnolia Hearts & Flowers

Hey Peeps! How are we all? My mojo seems to have packed up and left....either that or Im tired LOL, the kids just started back at school on Thursday after 6 weeks of summer holidays :) so slowly trying to get back into the school routine. So anyway its that time again for our next MDU challenge, this week we have a sketch for you as well as making it girlie and have orange on there somewhere. Our sponsor this week is "The cutting Cafe" they gave us Dt a little something to play with too which was so kind I got the sweet heart background which I have used my circle cutter to cut out a circle to stick in the middle of the doily. I think it actually looks really effective. They have sooo many digital backgrounds, templates stamps etc you should pop over here to check it out. I have also made this to enter into Just Magnolia their challenge is Hearts & flowers. I only have one heart, its the heart pin in my bow :) Cute card Thursday's challenge is Blooming gorgeous. So anyway here is our MDUC sketch below, dont forget to make it girlie and have some orange on there! So come join us and check out the changes we have made here!! We are back to weekly challenges whoop whoop.

I would also like to thank Norma and Sue for dedicating 6 months to us at Magnolia Down Under, this is their last challenge with us :( We are all sad to see them go, I am sure whatever they do they will both be successful as they are both SUPER talented!! So thanks lovelies I hope you two both have enjoyed your time with us.

Friday, January 29, 2010

SALE!!! SALE!! Over at MDU!!!!

This weekend only Magnolia Down Under is having a store stamp SALE. Kellie has taken 10-15% OFF stamps in store. All the Yummy in the Tummy Collection are here and ready to go. Every other Magnolia stamp in store is on theirway. Even the personalised stamps are on special **Please be sure to read all details when placing order for them**
So quick what are you waiting for jump over here to grab yourself a BARGAIN!!!! Dont forget Kellie posts WORLDWIDE!!!!

Thursday, January 28, 2010


SO 2 exciting things to share! I got an email yesterday from Claudia the owner of Die Cuts R US store and she asked me if she could feature my two latest TGF cards on her design team blog!!! {{Scroll down to the next to post to see them}} So of course I replied YES!! The 2 cards I made are featuring some papers available in her latest gorgeous January kit available for purchase. So make sure you pop over here to check that out and click here to see my featured cards. While your there check out their latest challenge, bows! I think I will have to whip up a card for this fun challenge.
So the next excitment is Kellie {Wall - thats what my 2yro calls her} Is having a FABULOUS blog candy and the prize is the COMPLETE spring kit from ATS!! WOW I wanna win i wanna win! Below are some cards Kell has whipped up with her spring kit so far, Im sure you will agree they are AMAZING!!So pop over here to see the conditions to enter!

So I just thought I would quickly share with you why my 2yro calls Kell wall haha. My other 2 kiddies Call Kellie Waffle, they always have so anyway when Kell was at my house last Jaxson was all shy with her and i said its Kellie and he looked at me puzzled and so I said waffle and it was like a light bulb switching on heheh so for the rest of the weeked he called her Wall which is a 2 year olds version of waffle heheh so there you have it.

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Monday Mania meets Friday Sketches # 86 mixed with Pink Elephant #51

Hey! Yesterday was a fabulous Australia Day, perfect weather, perfect YUMMY BBQ yum yum. So I have 3 challenges combined in this card I have the colour inspiration for Club Anya & Friends Monday Mania, mixed with The Pink Elephants recipe challenge, Pink, polkadots and a bow! & Friday sketches #86 So for the recipe my bow is on my hat pin {how cute is the hat pin from Bizzy Becs} the pink well thats obvious LOL and my polkadots are on my close to cocoa paper I used the swiss dots cuttle bug folder. And yes I have used a Doilie again hahah LOVE them, you can get them from The Stamp spot. My flowers and digi sentiment is from Bizzy Becs and the DP is from Anna's craft cupboard the same papers I used for CA& F sketchy saturday! The image is from The greeting farm and one of the Anya's I won for Farm Fresh Friday :) Im going to share a pic with you of my Daughter and 2 sons, this was lastnight we had a yummy BBQ in our backyard, it was such a beautiful night. Each of the kiddies are wearing some sort of Aussie Tshirt too heheh Aussie aussie aussie.......OI OI OI!!

LOL A few people have been commenting on how gorgeous my boys are thought I would just point out that on the left is my Daughter heheh. Here I will add a girlier pic lol you got me all paranoid now LOL.

Monday, January 25, 2010

Club Anya & Friends sketchy Saturday #3 & C4C21

Hey Peeps! heheh I dont know why but everytime I say that I laugh lol. So the papers I ordered for Monday Mania just arrived, but a little too late for me to enter the challenge :( but never mind cause they are GORGEOUS papers and I decided to use them for Sketchy Saturday #3 for Club anya & friends. I love this sketch especially with the big heart in the middle. This card is also for Crazy 4 challenges #21 and the theme this week is PINK! Anyway cant stay and chat too long, its almost 5.30pm and I have not started cooking dinner yet eeek. So below is the sketch and my card. Thanks for looking and I love recieving all your encouraging comments.

Ok so looking at my card Im thinking I should have done the Gingham as the main paper then the other pattern one {which u can hardly see} as the boxes hmm oh well I think it still looks cute and PINK! hahah. The flowers, ribbon & digi sentiment are from Bizzy Becs, the heart doily is from the stamp spot, my papers are from Anna's craft cupboard & stamp Stella!! is from the greeting farm {All links to stores mentioned are in my side bar} oooh did u notice her ruby red slippers heheh i used stickles on her shoes and heart necklace. Boy am I stressing at the moment, my kids start back at school for their new year on Thursday 28th and I have so much to do, I like to buy them new socks and shoes every year for a fresh start and I need to buy some books, and go do a big food shop ready with some school snacks eek, cant believe 6 weeks of holidays is almost over noooo. Anyway gotta run.
Ooh before I forget
Australia Day Pictures, Images and Photos

Saturday, January 23, 2010

FFF Shiny Happy!

Hey Peeps! {Really not quite sure what that means...but see it alot and sounds cool} hahah! So hows everyone's weekend going? In Australia this is our long weekend for AUSTRALIA DAY! Normally my hubby is out bush camping for the weekend with his mates, he does this every Australia day weekend but this year could not get the time off work, due to him having a month off in Feb while he goes away with the hoo poor me whatever will I do??? Hmm Ok so I will probably spend a fortune on stamps and goodies that I wont have to hide for a whole month hahahah! {Kidding} So anyway back on track this weeks Farm Fresh Friday for The Greeting Farm is happy sunshine! Marie& Jessica are off to california for CHA and Randi will also be joining them and trying her hardest to make California put on the sunshine for Jess And Marie so that brings us to this card! we are wanting to spread the sunshine love! Its actually summer here in OZ anyway and we are defiantly having LOTS of sunshine! So here is my card using the new sprout deigned by Amy Young her name is Chelsea! I knew I had to have her because my daughter walks around the house singing with my ipod heheh. {Shhh Dont tell Madi but I got her a PINK ipod for her birthday in 11 days} so hopefully she will stop borrowing mine. This card is kinda planish looking but very sunshiny!

The papers I used are Sassafrass lass and Basic grey Sugar rush. How Gorgeous are these doilies from the Stamp Spot I am obsessed with them and I think Im going to order more very soon before I run out. The flowers and digi sentiment are from Bizzy Becs. Oh and thanks Kell for leaving behind a sheet of the digi ticket sentiments :) {Kellie I dont think realised she left them here after our craft weekend heheheh but seriously its like leaving a piece of chocolate in front of a chocoholic!! and you have to admit the sentiment is perfect} Thanks babe :)

Tuesday, January 19, 2010


Good Morning! How cold have the past few days been!! OMG weird crazy Melbourne weather having 4 seasons in 1 day brr. So my order for ching-chou kuiks fantasy art collection stamps arrived {the ones for personal use not my new store} At first I was a little bit worried that she wouldnt stamp up well on watercolour paper and I started stressing thinking nooo I need to be able to use these as I have 40 I ordered for my store lol and I have to love what I sell. So anyway started to colour her up and OMG Im inlove with the stamps YAYYAYAY. It was sooo much fun colouring her so then I looked around for a challenge to play I wanted a sketch and had seen Jessica list the C4C on her blog every week and really liked this sketch and her cute card inspired me to want to play with this sketch, so decided to play along. I have used my distress inks to colour my image this one is called come softly. Here is the sketch and then my card.

OOh guess what I ordered the 12 newest distress inks today, well preordered them YAYYAY Cant wait 12 new colours, I already have all 24 and sometimes feel like I need more colours and now soon enough I will have 12 new ones to add which I think are going to go FABLOUS with my TGF and Sweet pea stamps!
Hopefully be back tomorrow or friday with Wild card wednesday and Monday Mania :) I ordered special papers in from Annas craft cupboard just for monday mania so fingers crossed they will arrive before friday :) Hope everyone is having a fabulous week!
OOps accidently deleted my signature eeek not sure how to get it back as it automatically appears?? Hmm well its taking a break for this post and will be back for the next post LOL.

I have some other exciting news, my sister Paula has decided to start a web design business designing blogs, banners etc so pop over here for more details if you want a blog re vamp!

Sunday, January 17, 2010


Hey all! I hope you all had as fabulous a weekend as I had! As some of you know Kellie came to stay with me for our monthly craft weekend hahah. We had so much fun and actually got so much done, we decided this is our most prodctive one ever!! The first night we stayed up creating until 5am, then lastnight Kellie was creating and I started to get tired so at 3am I went and sat on the bed and watched tv but then the bright lights were hurting my eyes as kellie was still creating so I put my eye pillow on heheh and guess what I fell asleep sitting up and snoring {aparently} LOL Kellie even took a pic heheh I made her delete it so dont ask to see it LMAO. So anyway I completed 5 cards this weekend! I made a card for Farm Fresh Friday, club anya & friends, sketchy saturday & wildcard wednesday plus I made a card for this fortnights Magnolia down under challenge and anya ink! Phew all done.

This is FFF picture this challenge

This is CA&F wild card Wednesday colour combo

This card was my 2nd entry for the colour combo and its also my entry for Anya ink their challenge is flowers!Ddid you notice my sprouts hair is a different colour to what I normally do!
This is CA&F sketchy saturday Sketch 2
I am LOVING these papers from Bizzy Becs!
And last but not least is my card for this fortnights MDU Challenge Valentines Day.I wanted to show everyone who enters that u can use other stamps as long as you have at least 1 Magnolia stamp on the card too. My magnolia stamp is the fence! Wow that was a long post! So are you loving my doilies? Kellie is the sweetest she brought me 3pks of doilies from the stamp spot and I just cant stop using them!! The pink ribbon is from a fellow blogging friend Stephanne, I received a parcel full of ribbon, punched out leaves and YUMMY choc mint cocoa!! Anyway I hope you like all my cards I created this weekend! I think I need to head out to the local craft shop and stock up on ribon and pearls YUMMY! All my stamps are from The greeting Farm. {As you know I am opening an online store and will be stocking these gorgeous stamps Im sooo in love with} Whatever I dont have The greeting farm will. Ok I think I need an afternoon sleep now!

Saturday, January 16, 2010

CA&F Wild card Wednesday colour combo

Hey Im back and feeling rather tired LOL. Kellie is staying for the weekend and we stayed up until 5am creating, creating oh and some more creating. I managed to finish this challenge on CA&F and I have also finished FFF which I will show tomorrow. So back to CA&F wild card Wednesday challenge, its a colour combo! How gorgeous are these colours!! I have 14 new TGF stamps arrive friday yayayayyay! So excited so the plan is to ink only new ones this weekend. So anyway back to creating some movie while we watch movies. Hope your all having a wonderful weekend!

This is mine and Kellie's craft set up her table is closest mine is over the back! Check out Kellies bag of rubber stamps hahah.!
And this is the pile of some of my new TGF stamps!! FUN FUN FUN!

Friday, January 15, 2010

Susie sassy challenge #6 & CA&F sketchy Saturday!

Hello sorry this post is a bit late, I went out all day yesterday! Hubby had a few days off and we took the 3 kiddies to the local swimming pool, so much fun! {oh except for the part where I got sooo sunburnt that you would wet yourself laughing if you saw a pic of me} heheh anyway moving on so this is my last week as a guest dt for Susies sassy challenges, I have had so much fun and was so honoured that Susie asked me to stay for two, thanks so much Susie. So the theme this week is make a boy card with the option of having an animal on it. I used CA& F sketchy saturday sketch with this challenge. Make sure you head over to Susies sassy challenges and check out the fabulous work from the DT this week amazing!! OOh I just had my freebie TGF stamps I won for FFF arrive plus the newbies I ordered I have 14 new tgf stamps that I cant wait to ink up YAYAYYAY.

I have Kellie arriving very soon, she is staying with me for the weekend, we both have sooo many new papers and stamps!!! We will be having a super fun crafting weekend with no sleep! I will show some pics in my next blog post of our crafting set up heheh. Ok gotta run, I think I hear Kellie knocking on the door yayayayyay

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Its time to share my exiting news!!!!

Ok Time to share my exciting news!!!!!!!! I AM OPENING AN ONLINE STORE!!!! whoo hoo Its called Delicious Papercrafting, the website is being built so no link for you yet. I have already started placing orders for my delicious goodies and below is a sneak peak of some of the brands I will be stocking. I only will share some pics for now, save more for when I open. I am hoping to be able to open within a month, maybe sooner.

Yes the gorgeous flowers I LOVE!! I am one of only a SMALL handful of stores stocking Bizzy Becs Flowers!!

I am in love with these gorgeous stamps from sweet pea they are the
ching-chou kuiks Fantasy Art Collection


I will also be stocking basic grey papers, and maybe a few others. This is just a sneak peak of some of the products and stamps I have plenty more in each range which I will save for the opening :) Closer to the store opening I will be having a very Delicious Candy :) I also will be having a DT to help show samples of what you can create with the gorgeous goodies. The DT consists of myself and Kellie and I will always be on the look out for guest spots and already have my first guest lined up Debbie :) Thanks and I hope your all just as excited as I am.
I would also like to do a VERY special thank you to two people who have been so encouraging and helping me so much. Kellie everybody knows we are BFF"S lol but this gal has been the biggest support to me and my decision to do this so thank you so much babe. The second huge thank you goes to Bec who also has been a fantastic friend and again encouraged me and helped me and continues to help so thank you Bec. And dont forget Both these girlier have online stores too, so for them to be helping me I think is just amazing. I am so very grateful.

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Monday Mania {Caz's couples}

Its that time again for Monday Mania whoo hoo Im loving all the fun challenges club anya & friends is having, Monday Manias, Wild card Wednesdays and sketchy Saturdays!! And dont forget the greeting farm blog have Farm fresh fridays. AND OH MY GOSH I need to interupt this post for a minute heheh {sorry} I just poped over to TGF to grab link code so I could link back to them and noticed a new post called Top Crop Tuesday and guess who the featured person is??? ME!!! 4 of my cards are featured and wow thank you Jessica your comments about me are sooo kind, I am absolutly honoured and flabergasted LOL. WOW! Ok back on track so the challenge for Monday Mania is Caz's couples and she wants you to mask them so its like they are standing together! This was so much fun, I used sherif Ian and princess Anya. I have decided they are off to a fancy dress costume party heheh dont they look adorable in their matching coloured outfits :) Dont ya just love those flowers too, they are from Bizzy Becs and I just LOVE them. I have also entered this in the challenge over at Susie Die cut dreams challenge blog, the theme is coffee and cream and I have used the colours for coffee and cream YUMMY.

Thanks for looking! Finally a cool change has come after two extremly HOT days eek. Ok better cook dinner for me and the kiddles, hubby is on late shift.