CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Friday, January 8, 2010

A spoon full of sugar! {Hearts}

ITS IS HOT HOT HOT!! We are having a heat wave this week in Melbourne Australia!! The best place to be is inside with the aircon! Even though its much cooler inside you still kinda feel the heat and I find it hard to create when its like that. Anyway I wanted to create a card for this weeks challenge at a spoon full of sugar. There challenge is to have a heart or hearts on your card. After all my TGF creations I was having withdrawls from my cute lil magnolias. This one I have used was stamped and sent to me from Kellie, how adorable is she! So you all probably know Im LOVING my cream lace from Kell, and this time I decided to make a bow with it too! My heart for the challenge is hanging off my cream lace strip. Here is the card.


How gorgeous is this flower and leaves!! Seriously Im inlove!! They are from Bizzy Becs, and I just ordered a whole lot more! Thanks for looking, hopefully be back tomorrow with Club Anya & friends latest challenge.
Did I mention I have some super DUPER exciting news to tell......but cant share it yet!! OOh Im bursting at the seams heheh.

23 comments:

stephanne

That lace is quite fabulous, I must agree!! I want more more more more more, lol!! I love your card, those colours are so soft and pretty and I love how you added the charm in!!! You amazing thing, you!!
Take Care,
Stephanne

Stampin Mindy

WOW, this is beautiful, love the lace and papers. Thid Tilda is darling, love your coloring!

Debbie Pamment

Gorgeous gorgeous gorgeous!!! LOVE the lace bow - what a fab idea. The colours are sensational too....and you're soo right - Bec's flowers are to die for!!!
Stay cool in this heat - it's gonna get worse before it gets better :(
xXx

Randi

Gorgeous card Kristy! Love those soft greens and browns!! And, taht lace ribbon is perfect! Such beautiful coloring!
Thanks for your sweet comments!

Sammi

Oooh.. this is Gorgeous Kristy!!! LOVE it!! That lace looks great and the bow is fabulous... such a cute Tilda too!!
Oh... I want to know your exciting news....

Tanja

OMG, this is to cute! I love this little Tilda and the colors are so beautiful! Great job!

Have a fantastic weekend, Hugs Tanja

Kylie

Oh you are such a tease! Just whisper your news...
Gorgeous card and colours. Love greens. Did you leave any flowers at Bec's for the rest of us? Don't worry, I have my own little stash. lol.

Kylie xo

chelemom

Holy cow this is gorgeous!!! Love the vintage feel of it!

Cindy Haffner

Kristy she is so cute, I love the lace.

susannah

so when can you tell us your exciting news. I bet I know what it is.

Tracey Feeger

Gorgeous card. Love the colours and the lace bow.

You have me wondering now. Do tell....!!!! I want to know now. LOL.
Can't wait to hear what it is.
mwah
Trace

Alleena Burger

Beautiful card once again!! I love the lace to and putting a bow in it!!! I never would have thought of that and it looks great.

Leonie

Surviving the heat wave? I am melting...

Your card is beautiful, so very sweet, and I am looking forward to your news, I am all curious now!

Denise

Very pretty! Love the color combo, the distress edging & the adorable image.
Aloha & Hugs,
Denise

Jenny Gropp

Lovely and Sweet!

ArchivingAngel

Okay Kristy~ while I am totally loving the card, you have got my curiosity peeked!
Can't wait to hear your great news.
Whatever it is I hope it makes you happy & showcases your fantastic talent.
Sonia

Annette

Gosh Kristy you have been mega busy, just love what you have been creating, the lace is gorgeous and so love the flowers you have been using, fantastic selection of stickles too, happy New Year, take careX:)

Kellie Winnell

This is gorgeous Kristy, now that I can see it even bigger than a phone screen it looks even better and the colouring as always is amazing! I can not wait for you to share your exciting news, I am sooooooooo excited for you and can NOT wait!
Hugs Kel xx

Sue

The lace is beautiful and looks grat tied into a bow. The entire card is so nice and the colors are great. Love good news.........
We have a foot and a half of snow on the ground and it is cold. Snow is light and fluffy and blowing around, so makes driving nuts.

Philippa

Very cute Kristy. Love the lace bow. Can't wait to hear the big news.

Leigh

Oh wow, lovely card. Gorgeous embellishments too. Love that lace.

Bec

omg i can't believe I missed commenting.. This is stunning.. I so love this colour combo.. just gorgeous.. Bec xx

Mimiko

This is so beautiful and I love the colours :)