CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Monday, October 12, 2009

Mduc #24 trick or treat!

Well we are home from our holiday in QLD booooooooooooo hooooo!! Now to unpack and get back into the swing of things heheh. So this week for Magnolia down under challenges the theme is trick or treat!! I love halloween, speaking of halloween while i was in Qld I brought tickets to Movie worlds after hourse halloween fright night!!! OMG soooo awesome had the streets with spooky shit, spooky costumes, smoke machines on every corner, zombie mazes, horror movies etc sooo much fun and sooo scary well one thing was scary it was called something dragon and yeh lets say it was that scary I wet my pants!!! I will show u a pic of the zombie bride and groom that roamed the movieworld streets heheh.

This is my hubby!
So anyway back on track the theme for MDUC is tric or treat and once again we have another fabulous sponsor this week so pop on over here to join in and check out the rest of the DT's amazing work. The layout for my card with the basic grey papers is from Kristina W found here.




8 comments:

Jodie from Oz

Hi Kristy, Welcome home, looks like your holiday was spooktacular. Oh wow! This is wonderful! Your coloring is PERFECT, I love this sketch and the papers are gorgeous! Love it love it love it!!! I have admired all the fabulous MDUC DT work for a while and woohoo look forward to joining you as a guest for a few months.
Hugs Jodie

Sue

Welcome back, sounds like you had a fabulous time and those pics are priceless! The Tilda with the pumpkin is one of my favorites, she just looks so sweet. Love how you colored her and that scary house in the background. Back to reality.....take a couple of days to ease back in!

Alicia

Hi Kristy, glad you had a good time in QLD and hope you got some nice weather. Your card is so cute, yet spooky at the same time! Love the papers and the haunted house. Good luck with the unpacking!
Alicia xx

Debbie Pamment

Trust you to show us some fab photos of your fab time away and make us even MORE jealous - LOL. But well done in using pics that tie in with the theme of your card - can't wait to see your beach card - LOL.
Love your trick or treat card - gorgeous DPs!
xXx

stephanne

Awwww, I can't help it, she's just so cute that I have to use my overused term ADORABLE on you!! Just love it, the colouring is fabulous and I love the composition of the card :)

Andrea,

Fab card, I love all the different papers you have used

Nikki Bond

OMg...those pics are totally creepy! Love to be spooked on Halloween...I can't wait till we go on our "haunted hay ride"! Love your card too.....The way you created the scene with the DSP is wonderful! {sMILES}

Kellie Winnell

LOL at Paul's photo, what a crack up! Love your card, your colouring of Tilda is gorgeous and the added sparkle on her trick or treat bag it the perfect touch, love it! xx