CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Thursday, December 10, 2009

DT work for Magnolia Down Under Store!

So for this MDU card it was Jodie's turn to set us a Dt challenge and it was to make an invite! Now when I first saw this was going to be our challenge I was freaking out!!!!!!! Even at camp Im like omg what am I going to make.....and then I saw the lovely Debbie had done a little note scroll thingy that said your invited and thought hmm I could "borrow" that Idea and make my own layout! so there you go. My dt kit stamp was this Noel stamp which I started to regret a little thinking omg how do I make that on a invite heheh. All the stamps used on this card are from Magnolia Down Under, as well as these gorgeous papers. Thanks Kellie for another awesome dt kit, I love getting our new dt kit everymonth! We each get a different stamp and take it in turns in setting a challenge for ourselves to follow. Make sure you check out the rest of the MDU dt, you can find there blogs in the left hand side of my side bar under mdu dt.





Thanks for looking! I will be back in a day or so with another post. I have been very busy making xmas cards and a few other cards too.

9 comments:

Leigh

Kristy, this is so gorgeous.

Tracey Feeger

Kristy this is so cute. I love the glittered present and your colouring is superb. Wondeful inspiration for everyone.
mwah
Trace

Sue

Wow, a lot packed into that invite, so much to look at enjoy!
Tilda with gift is beautiful. Anyone would love to find this in their mailbox! Very nice indeed.

Bec

wow kristy, this is stunning.. i just love those magnolia papers.. bec xx

Jodie from Oz

Kristy, Love love love this invite, a wonderful take on the challenge. Tilda with present & Noel are coloured so wonderfully & I love how you borrowed the embossing idea, the colours, sparkle and gorgeous magnolia papers finish it off beautifully. Great inspiration. Hugs Jodie from Oz

stephanne

Can I still come to the party if I don't have any money to bring a present, lol!! I mean, after airfare and loss of work = loss of wages, I might be a little pressed to come with a present too.... Beautiful card, love the borrowed idea of the scroll.... hmmmmmm.... and your colouring is gorgeous!!
Take Care, Waffle #2

Chelsea

Oh Kristy, look at this card! Great colors, and love that music paper. My first time on your blog, I'm am taking a good part of my morning just hanging-out on your blog with my second cup of coffee :) Beautiful creations and so inspirational. Can't wait to see more! :)Chel

Marcia

Oh this is pretty, love your choice of colours.

:) Marcia

Debbie Pamment

Tooo cute - you know I love how you did this!!
xXx