Saturday, February 28, 2009

Inkispirations sketch challenge #5

I love Keesh's sketch challenge this week, I struggled a bit at first and spoke with my friend Kellie, who said she always stuggles using taken with teal, lol and I was like oh no I love it. But what do you know i decided to try ballet blue instead and wow looks much better so thanks Kell. My friend Millia is having a hawain themed birthday party tonight and when i seen this little snag em stamps hula penguin i just had to buy! The colours I have used are, ballet blue, bashful blue and pretty in pink and of course some blue chunky glitter on the hibsicus flower cute toot!
Thanks for looking.
Kristy xo

Friday, February 27, 2009

Magnolia Down Under

Im super excited at the moment, I have been asked by the super talented Kellie Winnell to be a part of the design team for Magnolia Down Under! Each Sunday a new challenge will be posted, and there will be a set theme. I cant wait to share the card I have made for the first challenge. Mangolia down Under is officially launched Sunday 1st March 2009 so make sure you check it out. There are 3 design team members the creator Kellie Winnell, Debbie Pammet & Myself. WE are currently looking for a guest design team member for April so be sure to check out Magnolia down under for more details. Hope to see you and your entries real soon.

Monday, February 23, 2009

A card for a friend

This is a card I made for a special friend, wont mention name until they have recieved it heheheh. It kinda didnt turn out how i wanted so i ended up chopping it down in size lol, so its not too bad. I have used the ginger blossom papers from the summer mini, and say it with scallops stamp set and my old time favorite garden whimsy! I rock and rolled the butterfly in river rock and groovy guava! Cant believe these colours will soon be gone.....but that also means a new catalogue!!!!!!!!! Cant wait!
Kristy xo

Craft space

For the past 10 months that I have been a SU demo, I have been using my kitchen table as my craft space, and well it was starting to get a little too messy and it was the first thing people would see as they walk in my front door! So after talking to Paul (my hubby) we changed our room around and made a space for a tressel table which is now my new craft space :) All Paul needs to do now is make me a shelf to hang my punches on, and workout where to store my stamps....maybe under the table? So anyway you prob want to see the pics.

So here is the old craft space, which is actually tidy compared to some days
This is my new space in my bedroom lovely!

Its so organised!

And this is now what you see as you walk in the door, a lovely clean table :)


Midnight Madness #7

Well I finally got to play along with my sister Paula's Midnight madness challenge, I am determined to win one of these days :p I want that trophy on my blog heheh. ANyway here it is hope you like it, the colours I used are Pretty in pink, bashful blue, real red and whisper white. The cherry on top is Stampin'Up! rhinestones. I used teh jumbo wheel so swirly and got the idea of using white gel pen from Yvonne. Its a pretty basic card but I like it! Will be back soon with pics of my new craft room/space!
Kristy xo

Saturday, February 21, 2009

What a awesome company to be a part of!

As most of you are aware we have had terrible bushfires here in Victoria, its just devastating all the lives and homes lost, my heart goes out to everyone affected by these bushfires. About a week asgo Stampin' Up! released a fundraiser for us Demos so we too can help. From now until March 31st if you puchase one of the selected stamp sets Stampin' Up! will donate 50% of the sale of it to the bushfire relief fund.
To date, with the sales of the Bushfire Appeal stamp sets, Stampin' Up! Will be able to donate $15,744.85 to the Australian Red Cross Victorian Bushfires 2009 Appeal.
How awesome is that! And how proud i feel to be a demonstrator for such a generous company, I have a workshop order to put through next week and have about 3 of the bushfire appeal stamps sets on there, I cant wait until end of March to see the grand total that Stampin' Up! will get to donate.

Friday, February 20, 2009

Best blog comment awards!

well i was given this from the very talented Kellie Winnell, she is such an awesome chick and trust me if you visited her blog you too would leave nice comments as everything is amazing. So now for me to pick 5 people who leave regular lovely comments on my blog!

1. Kellie Winnell - not just cause she nominated me, she really does leave lovely comments on my blog.

2. Paula Funston - My big sister always comments on just about everything I do, i look up to her as she is soo crafty and when she comments on something i made and says she really likes it i feel proud! P.s im sure my other sister Susannah would leave more comments but she is super tied up at the moment with her 3rd bubba who doesnt like to sleep much.

3. Kerri Hunter- my upline always checks my blog and comments on my cards and everything else, she always encourages me :)

4. Keesh- she is sooo nice and leaves me the best comments and emails :)

5. Kristie Morrison - ANother awesome SU chick who leaves such nice comments and has been commenting on my blog from the very first time i started it.
Will hopefully be back tom with a new card to post that i did at this weeks SAS
Kristy xo

Monday, February 9, 2009

The other card!

Here is the card, that Kerri had for us to make at our team day! HOW CUTE IS IT? ITs using punches and the petal prints set, I love it. Hope you all like it too :) ITs a very quick easy card to whip up for a last minute birthday!
Kristy xo

Sunday, February 8, 2009

3 Challenges in 1 card!

Today I had a team day at my upline Kerri's house. The last team day i went to i didnt get much done as i sat and chatted with my other team members lol. So today I made sure to print out a few challenges so i would have something productive to do, also Kerri had a gorgeous card for us to make which i will put in another post later. Ok so for the challenges, i incorporated Keeshs latest colour challenge #4, Mojo monday #72 and Our creative corner (OCC) challenge which was to make a card using 2 or more hearts. The little girl is a tilda stamp, and my lovely friend Kellie sent me some stamped images of her in the mail, it was so much fun colouring her in. Sharon my "Sista" team member helped with the idea of the weathered background for her seat and Sharon was i guess my proof reader lol, i would show her and say what do you think heheh. Anyway enough babble, I hope you like my card. I will be back soon with another post!

Friday, February 6, 2009


YUMMY! This week I ordered some delicious soaps from the soap dish, oh my god you have to check out the website. I ordered the honey oatmeal soap, and orange swirl which im trying sooo hard not to bit yummo! And then I got a sampler pk which has a small sample of 6 different flavours.....or i should say scent as you can't eat them all though I want to. Below is the picture of my soaps, I have already placed my next order with another sampler pk, and some lime crush and pepermint twist and of course fairy floss scent for the kids!! Click here to check out the soapdish.

Wednesday, February 4, 2009


Well I have been nominated for two awards by the lovely Kirsty Brown, thanks Kirsty! I will try to get around to nominating people later this week.

I am just going to pass both awards on to 7 people! SO well done people for getting two awards from me heheheh.
1. Kellie Winnell - a awsome chic that i just recently met (through blogging land) and i can tell we will be great friends!Check out her blog its AMAZING!
2. Kerri Hunter - I cant stress enough how amazing, & caring this lady is, best ever upline :)
3. Makeesha Byl - A awesome great friend i met through stamping up, she is the kindest hearted person i have ever met, and an awesome talent, And i hope she wins stampin heart award again this year.
5. Susannah - my sister has been making some gorgeous cards lately, make sure you check them out.
6. Paula - my other big sister is a very clever cookie, I believe she is posting a new midnight madness challenge soon, so be sure to keep an eye out.
7. Ashley - A awsome talent and best friend.
And now for 5 things im addicted to, this is apart of the award that you are to do. hmmm
2. Nintendo Ds
3. Twilight series!!!!!
4. Coffee
5. My family :)

Sunday, February 1, 2009

Todays SAS

Today I had a SAS at home, we had a lovely time, well i hope the others did too I sure did :) I love watching people realise that they too can make cards, and seeing their enjoyment as they complete a card. We made one of the LOVE cards (ready for Vday) and 3 of each of the other designs. The first two cards with eastern blooms are cased from Claire Daily, and the fish card is cased from Yvonne Campbell I have used the chunky glitter on the heart and then I have also used the chunky blue glitter below the fish! A stamp a stack is when you come to my house and pay $20 and you get to make 10 cards. Send me an email if your interested in attending my next SAS.